Salesloft

Technology Trends Outlook 2022: Applied AI

The McKinsey Technology Trends Outlook 2022 report highlights the rapid growth and widespread adoption of applied AI—encompassing machine learning, computer vision, NLP, deep reinforcement learning, and knowledge graphs—to automate and enhance business functions such as risk management, service operations, and product development, with global AI adoption rising from 50% in 2020 to 56% in 2021, driven by increased financial investment, easier access, faster training speeds, and a surge in AI-related patents.

McKinsey & Company

McKinsey

Technology Trends Outlook 2022

Applied AI

August 2022


What is the trend about?

Applied AI uses intelligent application to solve classification, prediction, and control problems to automate, add, or augment real-world business use cases. As AI technologies rapidly push new frontiers of innovation, business adoption continues to grow across use cases

Selected AI technologies<sup>1</sup>

Foundational methods of AI

Machine learning (ML)

Ÿ Computer vision

Ÿ Natural-language processing (NLP)

Ÿ Deep reinforcement learning

Ÿ Knowledge graphs

Selected use cases<sup>2</sup>

Applications of AI at work

Risk management

Service operations optimization

Product and/or service development


Why should leaders pay attention?

AI adoption has continually increased, enabled by its financial investment and development for easier access<sup>1</sup>

AI adoption by organizations, 2020–21, %

Category2021 (%)2020 (%)
All geographies5650
Developed Asia–Pacific6461
Developing markets5745
Europe5147
India6557
Latin America4741
North America5551

<sup>1</sup>For details about easing ML development and integration, see “Industrializing machine learning,” McKinsey Technology Trends Outlook 2022, McKinsey, August 2022. <sup>2</sup>Including China, Middle East, and North Africa.

Source: Daniel Zhang et al., The AI Index 2022 annual report, Stanford University, Mar 2022; “The state of AI in 2021,” McKinsey, Dec 8, 2021

Global 56% expansion of AI Share of respondents to a 2021 Easier and more 94.4% Rapidly growing 30× innovation

global survey who said their organizations were adopting AI (up 50% from 2020)

affordable AI implementation

Improvement in training speed for AI models since 2018

Relative number of patents filed in 2021 vs. 2015 (compound annual growth rate of 76.9%)

Investment growth and intensified efforts

$93.5 billion

Private investment in AI-related companies in 2021, accompanied by higher concentration of efforts (doubling vs. 2020)


Why should leaders pay attention? (continued)

The potential value at stake from AI is $10 to $15 trillion ...
Global annual potential, forecast

Value at stake, $ trillion

CategoryValue at stake, $ trillion
Service operations0.4–0.6
Product development0.3
Strategy and corporate finance0.2
Finance and IT0.2
HR0.1–0.2
Risk0.5–0.9
Marketing and sales3.3–6.0
Supply chain management and manufacturing3.6–5.6
Other operations0.3–0.4

Source: McKinsey Global Institute, 2018 Source: S&P Global, Oct 2020; McKinsey Analytics Quotient data set

… and leaders adopting AI exhibit stronger financial performance

AI maturity and financial performanceOthers Analytics leaders<sup>1</sup> CAGR, %

5-year total return to

shareholders (TRS)<sup>3</sup>

<sup>1</sup>AI leaders are defined as the top quintile of companies that have that taken the McKinsey Analytics Quotient (AQ) assessment.

<sup>2</sup>Includes revenue through fiscal year 2019; during this time, the 5-year revenue CAGR of the S&P 500 index was 4.1%.

<sup>3</sup>Includes TSR through FY 2019; during this time, the 5-year TSR CAGR of the S&P 500 index was 11.7%.


Why should leaders pay attention? (continued)

Service operationsRevenue increase from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 34Revenue increase from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 16Revenue increase from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 15Revenue increase from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 65Cost decrease from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 12Cost decrease from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 24Cost decrease from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 51Cost decrease from AI adoption, by function % of respondents1 87
Manufacturing3815106323273787
Human resources3018156320264086
Marketing and sales3825117421352783
Risk2625136417204178
Supply chain management2715125415273678
Product and/or service development3025157022242369
Strategy and corporate finance333226710283068
Average across all activities3321136718283379

<sup>1</sup>Earnings before interest and taxes.

Source: “The state of AI in 2021,” McKinsey, Dec 8, 2021 (for FY 2020)

Across business functions, AI has already made notable financial impact [Image: Image54]

27%

Share of respondents who report at least 5% of EBIT<sup>1</sup> being attributable to AI

67%

Average share of respondents reporting a revenue increase via AI adoption

79%

Average share of respondents reporting a cost decrease via AI adoption


What are the most noteworthy technologies?
AI involves machines exhibiting intelligence,<sup>1</sup> encompassing various interconnected fields of technology<sup>2</sup>

Artificial intelligence

Machine learning

1 Machine learning

Computer vision

Naturallanguage processing

Deep Reinforcement learning

Knowledge graphs

Description

ML: Subfield of AI that uses statistical methods to learn from data

Example use case

Schedule optimization

Computer vision: Subfield of ML using visual data, such as images, videos, and 3-D signals, extracting complex information and gaining rich interpretations

Facial recognition as biometrics

NLP: Subfield of ML that involves processing, generating, and understanding language-based data, such as written text and spoken word

Speech recognition in a virtual voice assistant

Deep reinforcement learning: Combination of deep learning and reinforcement learning, in which an agent makes decisions within an uncertain environment using complex algorithms inspired by brain neural networks

4 Deep reinforcement learning: Combination of deep

Planning robotic-arm motion for the manufacturing line

Knowledge graphs: Collection of data points structured into a network to show complex relationships among themselves

Social-network analysis

<sup>1</sup>AI is nonprogrammatic intelligence exhibited by machines, in which they perform cognitive functions often associated with human minds. Cognitive functions

include all aspects of perceiving, reasoning, learning, and problem solving.

<u><sup>2</sup>Technologies are not exhaustive and are examples that are at the frontiers of innovation and cut across industries.</u>


What industries and functions are leading in the adoption of AI applications?

AI adoption by industry and function, 2021 % of respondents
Human resourcesManufacturingMarketing and salesProduct or service developmentRiskService operationsStrategy and corporate financeSupply chain management
All industries91220231325913
Business, legal, and professional11262015418617
Consumer goods/retail14828151326813
Financial services2182217115418
Healthcare systems10424203240138
Pharma and medical products91114291317129
High tech/ telecom1211284516341016
Technology-centric industries are leading adoption by businesses

industries are leading

Product and service development, service operations, and marketing and sales are the business functions leading adoption of AI


What industries are most affected by the trend?

A diverse set of stakeholders across all industries are experiencing the impact from applied AI, which can include disruption in value chains, better financial outcomes, and improved operations

Industry affected<sup>1</sup>

Industry affectedExample impact from the trend
Information technology and electronicsPervasive use across the tech industry and constituent sectors, such as software, hardware, and electronic devices (eg, use of generative AI models to create 3-D visuals for software simulations)
TelecommunicationsProgramming AI models to identify recurring customer concerns and deliver solutions before complaints arise
Pharmaceuticals and medical productsExploring relationships across different medical treatments and their combined outcomes for the discovery of new drugs
Aerospace and defenseAiding the design process (eg, through visual simulations of aircraft performance under different conditions) as well as for security and risk mitigation processes
Healthcare systems and servicesEnhancing healthcare services through functions like automated pathology recognition and diagnosis decision support
Financial servicesSupporting risk management in financial services, eg, detecting credit card fraud to reduce incidents of loss
Retail and consumer packaged goodsBoosting sales by using ML to analyze huge sets of purchasing data, discern patterns, and give shoppers customized recommendations
EducationImproving personalized learning based on students' progress
Aviation, travel, and logisticsLeveraging multimodal fusion, enabled by AI, to combine inputs from various sensors that can help operate autonomous vehicles2
Not exhaustive and focused on industries where AI has widespread applications with mature adoption.

<sup>1</sup>Not exhaustive and focused on industries where AI has widespread applications with mature adoption. <sup>2</sup>For more, see “Future of mobility,” McKinsey Technology Trends Outlook 2022, McKinsey, Aug 2022.


What industries are most affected by the trend? (continued)

A diverse set of stakeholders across all industries are experiencing implications from applied AI, which can include disruption in value chains, better financial outcomes , and improved operations

Industry affected1Example impact from the trend
AgricultureEnabling process optimization through capabilities like productivity forecasting and driverless tractor applications
Automotive and assemblyAutomation of quality testing and manufacturing/assembly processes
ChemicalsOptimizing chemical development and production cycles by recognizing molecules, generating chemical compound formulas, and analyzing chemical mixtures
Construction and building materialsUsing autonomous machinery and robots, computer-vision enhanced safety procedures, and 3-D design optimization software
Electric power, natural gas and utilitiesOptimizing energy production and scheduling, detecting equipment defects early to minimize downtime, and analyzing consumer energy use data to inform personalized recommendations
Metals and miningIncreasing worksite process efficiencies and aiding the development of digital twins that can generate visualizations and models of remote sites
Oil and gasExploration of site through computer vision to assess the value of holdings and use AI/ML to customize drilling plans for geologically-complex areas and forecast demand
Public and social sectorsLeveraging AI/ML to expedite delivery of key services (eg, use of NLP for tax FAQ handling); additionally, AI/ML can be used as a tool to help in audit mechanisms to ensure the proper use of resources (eg, predictive tools to help focus tax auditing)
Real estateProviding personalized customer property recommendations, performing market analyses to help developers manage risk and price volatility, as well as optimizing ROI

What are some use cases for applied AI?

Use case1Technology2FunctionRelevant industries3DescriptionBenefits4
Generate 3-D modelsComputer vision; ML Optional: NLPProduct developmentTechnology; manufacturing; consumer goods; retailApply generative techniques that synthesize 3-D visuals based on singular or multimodal instructions. Examples: Models for animation, furniture models, and apparel re-creationsDecrease cost with improved efficiency through quickly generated 3-D models
Prioritize dynamically changing tasksML; deep reinforcement learning Optional: Computer vision; NLPService operationsAnyOptimize changing workflow through multitask learning to prioritize most relevant tasks. Examples: Schedule-planning and project management toolsDecrease cost with improved productivity
Fuse multi-modal sensorsDeep reinforcement learning; ML; computer vision. Optional: NLPProduct developmentTransportation; retail; healthcareUtilize various sensor inputs to perform tasks. Examples: Sales checkout for retail; vehicle sensing for autonomous drivingDecrease cost by automating systems requiring sensor input
Recommend products to purchaseML Optional: Knowledge graphs; NLP; computer visionProduct developmentTechnology; retail finance; healthcarePredict and suggest potential products relevant to a customer's interests based on prior customer data (individuals or groups). Examples: Online suggestions of products to purchase; movie recommendationsImprove revenue through increased sales via personalized recommendations
Detect fraudML Optional: Knowledge graphs; NLPRisk managementAnyDetect fraudulent behaviors to reduce incidents of loss. Examples: Detection of fraudulent credit card purchases and account log-inReduce losses through stronger detection of risky behaviors

<sup>1</sup>List of use cases is nonexhaustive and highlights those that are at the frontier of innovation and/or rapidly gaining adoption across organizations. <sup>2</sup>Technologies typically used to implement the use case. Optional technologies can be applied but depend on the specific task for the use case.

<sup>4</sup>Nonexhaustive benefits, focusing on major benefits to businesses.


What should a leader consider <u>when engaging with the trend?</u>

Benefits

Ÿ Cost savings: Up to 90% of survey respondents cited cost decreases in 2020

Ÿ Overall revenue increase: Up to 75% of survey respondents cited revenue increases in 2020<sup>1</sup>

Ÿ New use cases: New use cases will unlock new business capabilities and opportunities across automation and acceleration

Ÿ Increased access to AI and ease of implementation: New technologies and practices, such as ML operations and software automation, should make AI more readily available

<sup>1</sup>For more about development of ML systems and tools, see “Industrializing machine learning,” McKinsey Technology Trends Outlook 2022, McKinsey, Aug 2022.

Risks and uncertainties

Ÿ

High up-front investment in talent and resources:

This creates a high barrier to entry related to developing AI and ML workflows for production<sup>1</sup>

Ÿ

Cybersecurity and privacy concerns: Data risks and vulnerabilities are occurring across the technical AI workflow; 55% of survey respondents cite cybersecurity as a leading risk in their business in 2021 and are actively taking steps to mitigate it

Ÿ

Increasing regulation and compliance: New

legislation will affect the development of AI’s direction

Ÿ

AI ethics: Issues include responsibility, equity, fairness, and explainability


What are some topics of debate related to the trend?

Trustworthiness What does it mean to apply trustworthy and responsible AI? 1

Ÿ

Potential risks and concerns increase as AI use cases expand

Ÿ

According to the EU Commission High-Level Expert Group on AI, responsible and trustworthy AI can be defined by abiding laws, incorporating ethics, and implementing technical and social robustness to mitigate potential harm

Ÿ

The commission has developed 7 requirements for AI responsibility and trust: human agency and oversight; societal and environmental well-being; technical robustness and safety; privacy and data governance; transparency; accountability; and diversity, nondiscrimination, and fairness

</>

###### 2Explainability

###### When is AI explainability needed?

Ÿ AI explainability looks at how well we can understand an AI model. Interest in this field is rising as models 
are growing increasingly complex and high-risk use cases (eg, disease diagnosis) are being explored

Ÿ According to Stanford University Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence (HAI), there are three types of AI: 
engineers’ explainability (technically explains how the AI model works), causal explainability (explains 
why a model input leads to its output), and trust-inducing explainability (information that people need to 
trust and deploy a model)

Ÿ Depending on the situation, organizations may use one type of explainability, a combination of types, or 
all three types (eg, disease risk evaluation looks at all three types)

###### 3 Applications prioritization

###### How might companies better determine which AI application provide the most benefit?

Ÿ Across industries and organizations, each applications of AI will impact different stakeholders in a unique 
way; understanding how AI impacts each stakeholder, the organization, and the ecosystem will be 
particularly important for leaders as they decide which AI applications to leverage

Ÿ Understanding what impact on a use case an AI application will have will be more essential in 
prioritization decisions for leaders as they build the capabilities to deploy and monitor AI at scale

###### Other risks

###### What are other areas of risk that are relevant?

Ÿ According to Stanford HAI, leading areas of risk for organizations include cybersecurity, regulatory 
compliance, explainability, individual privacy, organizational reputation, and equity and fairness

Ÿ While customers, shareholders, and regulators are calling for increased scrutiny on these topics, 
subjective topics (eg, privacy, equity, and fairness) are not high strategic priorities within organizations, 
as they lack resources and capabilities to fully understand and address these concerns

---

**Additional resources**

Knowledge center

QuantumBlack, AI by McKinsey

Related reading

##### The state of AI in 2021

The AI Index Report: Measuring trends in artificial intelligence

It’s time for businesses to chart a course for reinforcement learning